2019 UKFS Muay Thai League

2019 UKFS Muay Thai League

Womens MUAY THAI

JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT
A Class
1. Becky Caslin
(Fortitudo)
2. Lena Kessler
(Red Diamond)

FLYWEIGHT

A Class
1. Amy Pirnie
(Inferno)
2. Yasmin Nazary
(ULT)
3. Leigh Newton
(Phoenix)
4. Amanda McWilliams
(2Brothers)

B Class/Pro AM Prospects
1. Kavi Beh
(Kiatphontip)
2. Lena Kessler
(Red Diamond)
3. Sarah Stu
(Aberdeen Combat Centre)

JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT

A Class
2. Sophie Hawkswell
(Kiatphontip)
2. Dani Fall
(Reaper Gym)
3. Rhona Walker
(M-MAG/Sumalee)
4. Marie McManamon
(Knowlsey Academy)
5. Nicola Kaye
(NJB)
6. Grace Spicer
(Double K/Keddles)
7. Kelly Haynes
(Total Dojo)
8. Gemma Collins
(Warrior MT)

B Class/Pro Am
1. Jenna Ross
(Rama)
2. Paloma Arranz (All Powers)

C Class
1. Nina Zhu
(Team Tieu)
2. Megan Wetten
(Legions)

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT

1. Christi Brereton
(Chaos Devon)
2. Iman Barlow
(Assassins)
3. Meg Corwell
(Fortitudo)
4. Linzi Edwards
(Celtic Pride)
5. Hannah Brady
(Kiatphontip)

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. Michelle McKay
(Griphouse)
1. Mary Hart
(LDF Fitness)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Louise Robinson
(Frank’s Gym)
2. Michelle Ormond
(2PN)

FEATHERWEIGHT

1. Ruth Ashdown
(Lumpini Fight Team)
2. Linzi Edwards
(Celtic Pride)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Alana Carroll
(GTBA South)

LIGHTWEIGHT

A Class
1. Ashley Beattie
(WOSSABMA)
2. Jodie Clunan
(PTB Academy)
3. Katie Rand
(Shinkick Gym)
4. Linzi Edwards
(Celtic Pride)
4. Jo Price
(Northern Spirit)
5. Eimear Codd
(Vallhala Gym)

B Class Prospects
1. Nichola Seddon
(Super Gym)
2. Christi Price
(Petchnoi)
2. Holly Spence
(Lumpini)
3. Magdalena Orlowska
(Hakuda Gym)

1. Claire Clements
(The Faktory)
2. Jo Price
(Northern Spirit)
3. Eimear Codd
(Vallhala Gym)

1. Charlotte Power
(Majestic Gym)

Mens MUAY THAI

JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT

A Class
1. Joe Le Maire
(Unit One)
2. Rajan Swali
(Pra Chao Suua)
3. Ash Uddin
(KO Gym)

BANTAMWEIGHT

A Class
1. Aaron McGahey
(Spartan)
2. Tyree Stevens
(Assasins)
3. Thai Barlow
(Assasins)
4. Conor Philips
(Imperial)
5. Ellis Barboza
(Corefit UK)
6. Michael Anderson
(Griphouse)

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. Harris Hussain
(Abusin Thai)

SUPER  BANTAMWEIGHT

A Class
1. Dylan Burke
(Keddles/Lumpini)
2. Stephen Irvine
(GTBA)
3. Callum McGowan
(Griphouse)
3. Dan McGowan
(McGowan MT)
4. Evan Jays
(Double K/Team Tieu)
5. Ellis Barboza
(Corefit UK)
6. Dom Hill
(Skelmersdale Thai)

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. Alex Kenton
(Titanium)
2. Blair Henderson
(D Unit)
2.Aaron Walker
(Majestic Gym)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Alex Jones
(Kearsley)
2. Kieran Hilditch
(Issan)
3. Josh Shaw
(DBMA)
4. Jake Vigar
(Warriors)

FEATHERWEIGHT

A Class
1. Mondo Woodcock
(Team Braveheart)
2. Andy Docherty
(GTBA)
3. Joe Turner
(Shin Kick)
4. Dylan Furness
(Peel Thai)

B Class/Pro Am UKFS Prospects
1. Finn Keating
(Siam Warriors)
1. Corey McLachlan
(Griphouse)
2. Joe Turner
(Shin Kick)

C Class UKFS Prospects
3. Kieran Hilditch
(Issan)

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT

A Class
1. Jon Haggerty
(Keddles/Knowlesy)
2. Simon Forrest
(Rough Diamonds)
2. Pete Scott
(Aberdeen CC)
3. Jacob Smith
(Thai Fist)
4. Darius Palma
(Northern Spirit)
5. Tom Mohide
(Petchnoi)
5. Macauley Coyle
(Pra Chao Suua)
5. Wade Sword
(2 Brothers)
6. Rab Morrison
(Franks Gym/Rama)

B Class/Pro Am UKFS Prospects
1.Michael Moore
(Douglass MT)
2. Dean Black
(Reigate Martial Arts)
3. Jon Crawley
(Red Diamond Academy)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. George Griffitha
(Assassins)
2. Jack Grant
(Kiatphontip)
3. Michael Platt
(Fighting Fit Muay Thai)

LIGHTWEIGHT

A Class
1. Adam Haslam
(GFC)
2. Keith McLachlan
(Griphouse)
3. Luke Hill
(Lumpinee Gym)
4. Ja Kiatphontip
(Kiatphontip)
5. George Mouzakitis
(Pethnoi England)
6. Anton Austin
(2 Technical Muay Thai)
7. Jo Rittijak
(Double K)
8. Gareth Mitchell
(Sit Ayuthaya)
9. Myk Estlick
(GFC)
10. Paul Karpowicz
(2Technical)

B Class Prospects
1. David Sinclair
(Griphouse)
2. Paul Murphy
(GTBA)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Adam ‘Sprout’ Griffiths (Celtic Pride Martial Arts)
2. Kevin Casey
(Thai Fist )
3. Jack Grant
(Kiatphontip)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT

A Class
1. Nathan Bendon
(Pra Chao Suua)
2. Chris Shaw
(POS Fight Team)
3. Mo Abdurahman
(Lookborai)
4. Spencer Brown
(Rama/Yokkao)
5. Nico Carrillo
(GTBA)
6. Natty Dodds
(Mungkorn Dam)
7. Connor McNab
(D Unit)
8. Liam Brough
(Legions Gym)

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. Liam Griffin
(Stoke Thai Boxing)
2. Dan Conlan
(Pra Chao Suua)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Tom Turner
(Bad Company)
1. Lewis Hanratty
(Aberdeen CC)
(Bad Company)
2. Aaron Witham
(Red Diamond)
3. Liam Brown
(Chao Phraya)
4. Sharn Shelly
(KSTAR Legacy)
4. Robert Pelowski
(Griphouse)
5. Ryan Craddythorn
(Cleveland Kickboxing)
6. Michael Platt
(Fighting Fit Muay Thai)
7. Darren Thompson
(WG2)
8. Lewis Keen
(Unique Muay Thai)

WELTERWEIGHT

A Class
1. Charlie Peters
(Double K)
2. Liam Harrison
(Bad Company)
3. Josh Hill
(Majestic)
4. Andy Miller
(Colloseum)
5. Brian Totty
(Sit Muang Thai)
6. Marcel Adeyemi
(Knowlesy Academy)
7. Jack Kennedy
(Imperial)
8. Chris Whittle
(Franks Gym)
9. Shaq Davies
(Jakrapong)
10. Jason O’Hara
(Imperial Thaiboxing Academy

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. Luke Kaufman
(Fortitudo)
2. Conor Sandlan
(Thai Style)
3. Mike Teece
(JCB Builth Wells)
4. Cezary Zugaj
(TFF)
4. Kingsley Crawford
(Team Daniel Sam)
5. Gary Lewis
(Eagles Cardiff)
6. Patrick Simpson
(Kiatphontip)

C Class UKFS Prosoects
1. Daz Smith
(Guts Over Fear)
1. Lee McKay
(OB Gym)
2. Jon Murphy
(FSC)
3. Ricky Flint
(Mission Thai)
4. Adam ‘Sprout’ Griffiths Celtic Pride
(Martial Arts)
5. Josh McGann
(Supremacy)
6. Dean Meegan
(Wildcats)
7. Ronald Tse
(KO Gym)

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT

A Class
1. Jordan Watson
(Bad Company)
2. Liam Mcgrandles
(Corefit UK)
2. Grzegory Kubiak
(Kiatphontip/Middleton)
3. Glyn Blackburn
(Alliance)
4. Jack Cooper
(Chok Dee)
5. Josh Hill
(Majestic)
6. Jack Maguire
(2 Brothers)
7. Dale Hughes
(Franks Gym)
8. Liam Nolan
(Knowlesy Academy)
9. Connor McCormack
(Petchnoi)

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. Rob Osborne
(Hybrid)
2. Jake Murrell
(Corefit UK)
3. Pete Thomas
(WAKT)
4. Aarun Kooner
(Sor Chang Kow)
5. Kyle Irvine
(ULT)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Cam Quilty
(2Brothers)
2. Malik Sharah
(All Powers Gym)
3. Sam Turner
(Sor Chang Kow)
4. Damon Davis
(K-Star Legacy)
5. Nate Boulton
(Stoke Thai Boxing)
6. Andy Yeomans
(Temple KF)

MIDDLEWEIGHT

A Class
1. Luke Waters
(Celtic Pride)
2. Jackson Barkhouse
(Maryport Dragons)
3. Ammari Diedrich
(4th Dimension)
4. Jake Purdy
(FSC)
5. George Jarvis
(Lumpini Crawley)
6. Josh Turbill
(All Powers)
7. Curtis Wadley
(Bristol Thai SC)
8. Joe Craven
(Bad Company)
9. Daniel Jedrzejewski
(Huanaman Gym)

B Class/Am Thai Rules UKFS Prospects
1. Luke Waters
(Celtic Pride)
1. Dave Perkin
(Stoke Thai Boxing)
2. Ellis Cook (Aireborough Thai)
3. Gary Lewis
(Eagles Cardiff)
4. Jake Murrell
(Corefit UK)
4. Pete Thomas
(WAKT)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Andre Simon
(Fight Zone)
1. Ashley Baldwin
(Lions Gym)
2. Ellis Cook
(Aireborough Thai)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT

A Class
1. Niall Brown
(MSA Stockport)
1. Karl Johnson
(Celtic Pride)
2. Jack Bullock
(Northern Kings)
2. Matthew Crozier
(MMA Academy)
3. Prince Owuh
(2 Technical)
4. Craig Jones
(Macclesfield Thai)
4. Marcus Powell
(Perun Gym)
4. Karl Upton
(2 Brothers)
4. Mathew Bowater
(GTBA South)
4. Owen Trykowski
(Aberdeen Combat Centre)
5. Wilker Barros
(KO NEXT GENERATION)

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. Henry Burnham
(Fighting Tigers)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Regan Kidd
(ULT)
2. Sean McInnes
(A1 Gym)
3. Louis Evans
(Kiatphontip)
4. Anthony Morter
(The Den)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

A Class
1. Michael Bradbury
(Hybrid)
2. Daniel Bonner
(Supremacy)
3. Dan Edwards
(K Star Legacy)
4. Ryan Li
(Team Tieu)
5. Mike Clarke
(Tobins)
6. Mateus Sarwuta
(Hanuman, Scotland)
7. Lewis Smith
(Legions)
8. Adam Branski
(2Technical)
9. Aurimas Jonusas
(Hakuda Gym)

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. James Dickman
(Eagles Gym)
2. Lewys Pugh

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Phil Kaleta
(Reaper Gym)
2. Luke Nicholson
(Lakes Thai)
3. Ciaran Smith
(Kao Loi)
4. Anthony Morter
(The Den)

SUPER LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

A Class
1. Daniel Bonner
(Supremacy)
2. Jay Steele
(Stoke Thai)
3. Juan Cervantes
(Northern Kings)

B Class UKFS Prospects
1. Jake Hughes
(Eagles Cardiff)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Scott Lory
(FSC)

CRUISERWEIGHT

A Class
1. Ben Mason
(MFA)

B Class/Pro Am
1. David McPherson
(CMT)
1. Mike Moxon
(Mung Korn Dam)
2. Joe Burgess
(Hybrid Muay Thai Plymouth)
2. Don Wetherall
(MungKornDam)

C Class UKFS Prospects
1. Benjamin Mason-Gallagher
(MFA)
2. Ashley Curran
(Elite NXG)
2. Kristof Nowak
(Plymouth Thai)
3. Sam Brown
(Twins Gym)
4. Joe Burgess
(Hybrid Muay Thai Plymouth)
5. Andy Maguire
(GTBA)

SUPER CRUISERWEIGHT
C Class Prospects
1. Nathan McGourley
(Payanark)

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

In the short time UK Fight Scene has been around we have formed amazing relationships with many different organisations and people within the sport. We are doing this properly, travelling up and down the country every week to reveal every corner of Muay Thai and K1 in the UK.
 
The sole purpose of UK Fight Scene is to work closely with show promoters and for the fans and fighters. Compiling an up to date rankings system is a lot of work and a thankless task which Steven Broome has undertaken amazingly for many years – but we have now decided to put together our own rankings called the Muay Thai League. Rankings that will work a little differently but represent who we are and what we do. We want to use a system that demonstrates exactly what is going on today to help active fighters, relevant match-ups and the fight shows and scene to grow.
 
The League is based on three key aspects:
 
1. A point system made up of wins (decision, TKO, etc), losses and draws
2. How active a fighter is and when they last fought
3. Who they have beaten and what challengers have they faced
 
To give you an example, let’s say 2 active fighters fight each other and Fighter A wins. He goes to number 1 whilst Fighter B becomes number 2. But in the next 12 months Fighter A doesn’t fight, or he doesn’t fight in the UK. But Fighter B remains active, has 4 more fights and gains enough points to be above any other fighter in that category, he would regain his number 1 spot even though Fighter A previously beat him.
 
Let’s be honest, how can you say Fighter B is even the same fighter after 12 months of training and fighting. If Fighter A wants to prove he still deserves that number 1 place, he needs to fight him again or at least actively compete on the UK Fight Scene.
 
These League-Rankings are meant to be informative and encourage exciting matches for fighters at every level. This is why we also include B Class and C Class fighters and will eventually have a full list of 10 within each in every weight category as well. These are not ‘Hall of Fame’ style rankings where historical favourites dominate the top spots for years. If you haven’t fought in the UK for 12 months, you will be dropped from the UK Fight Scene League.
 
We film a large quantity of shows, and we are using this access to our advantage. By being completely neutral and treating all shows and fights as equal, we are encouraging the sport to grow. We want fighters to fight for their place and visualise a clear and obtainable path to the top – while not fighting ultimately means retirement.
 
We have only just begun to compile these lists, based on results from February 2018 forwards so please bear with us. We have still included some of the more well-known fighters for now but these will be updated weekly as we get new information and results from the shows we film.
 
If you have information on fighters you believe should be included or you think should be placed differently then please send us an email with as much information as possible (name, gym, dates fought, wins, losses by decision, TKO, weight fought at, A Class, B Class, C Class, etc) to info@ukfightscene.co.uk – we do our best to keep up with every show, even the ones we are not filming, but there is likely to be some we miss so your help is appreciated.
 
Fighters that are already listed – if you would like to have a full profile featured on our website please get in touch with any images you would like to see as well as your fight record and we will get that added to our website.